School Data Privacy Statement Template - iKeepSafe

School Stakeholder Data Privacy Statement Template for iKeepSafe Clients

School Stakeholder Data Privacy Statement Template for iKeepSafe Clients

Instructions:

This template statement is meant to be modified by iKeepSafe clients to adapt to their educational customer schools, parents, school board members, and other stakeholders who need explanation of the iKeepSafe certified product’s privacy practices. 

Copy and paste the letter below and edit as needed to reflect the specific privacy practices of your company’s product:

Dear [insert name],

As an education technology company, keeping student data safe and secure is a top priority.  

We have implemented a security program to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Our security measures are designed to protect personal information, to limit the dissemination of personal information to only designated staff or third-party vendors as is reasonably necessary to the provision of Services.

[Insert certified product name] is also certified by iKeepSafe. For more than a decade, schools and parents have relied on iKeepSafe, a 501(c)(3) non-profit, for balanced information about using technology safely. iKeepSafe’s reviews are conducted by some of the most qualified student data privacy professionals in the field. For full details about the rigorous certification process [insert certified product name] undergoes each year, please see https://ikeepsafe.org/our-process/  

 

Parents often inquire about their child’s personal data. Please see the excerpt from our privacy policy below: We use student personal information we collect in the following ways:

  • [Insert product’s relevant privacy policy language regarding use of PPI]
  • [Insert product’s relevant privacy policy language regarding use of PPI]

We do not use student personal information in the following ways:

  • [Insert product’s relevant privacy policy language regarding use of PPI]
  • [Insert product’s relevant privacy policy language regarding use of PPI]

Download a Microsoft Word Version of this letter here:

School Stakeholder Data Privacy Statement Template      

COPPA Safe Harbor California Student Privacy Certified ATLIS Certified
To learn more about how we can help, leave us a message:

Subscribe to our monthly
Privacy & Security newsletter.
© 2020 iKeepSafe. All rights reserved.